Mcq on Belt drive (objectives questions)

Hello friends welcome in mechanical engineering mcq website. In this mechanical engineering lecture today we solveing the machine design subject multiple choice questions Mcq on Belt drive(objectives questions).


Guy's this belt drive mcq questions is very important for mechanical engineering students for all competitive exam. So without wasting time let's begin to start belt drive  questions with answers

Multiple choice questions (Mcq) on belt drive 

Mcq on Belt drive (objectives questions)
Mcq on Belt drive (objectives questions)



Mcq- 1
Belt drive is a .........

A. Positive drive 
B. Negative drive 
C. Bith A and B
D. None of these 
Answer - B


Mcq- 2
Power transmission by belt drive is dependent on ......

A. Velocity of belt 
B. Arc contact between pulley and belt 
C. Tension on belt 
D. All of above these 
Answer - D


Mcq- 3
If speed of belt is increased then .........

A. Power transmission is decreased 
B. Power transmission is increased 
C. Coefficient friction between pulley and belt increased 
D. Coefficient friction between pulley and belt decreased 
Answer - A

Solution -
When speed of belt is increased that time power transmission is decreased 



Mcq- 4
Belt drive is example of.........

A. Flexible drive 
B. Rigid drive 
C. Both A and B 
D. None of these 
Answer - A 


Mcq- 5
V belt drive is suitable for........

A. Long drive 
B. Short drive 
C. Both A and B
D. None of these 
Answer - B


Mcq- 6
Width of pulley is should be ....... the width of belt 

A. Smaller than 
B.  Equal to 
C. Greater than 
D. None of these 
Answer - C 


Mcq- 7
Belt drive advantages is

A. Simple construction 
B. Less cost drive
C. High flexible drive 
D. All of these 
Answer - D


Mcq- 8
Belt drive disadvantages are 

A. It is Negative drive 
B. High friction so high heat is produce 
C. Slip problem 
D. None of these 
Answer - D


Mcq- 9
Including angle of v belt is usually. .........

A. 0° to 10°
B. 10° to 20°
C.  20 to 30°
D. 30 to 40°
Answer - D


Mcq- 10
V belt is used in ............ shape  pulley 

A. V
B.  Round 
C. Square 
D. Any shape 
Answer - A


Mcq- 11
Centrifugal tension in the belt is used for ........

A. Increasing power transmission 
B. Decreasing power transmission 
C. No effect on power transmission 
D. None of these 
Answer - C 


Mcq- 12
Which type of stress are produce on belt ?

A. Tensile stress 
B. Shear stress 
C. Compressive stress 
D. Bending stress 
Answer - A


Mcq- 13
Where Pc is centrifugal tension 

A. P1 + P2
B. P1 - P2
C. 2 × (P1 + P2)
D. 1/2 (P1 + P2)
Answer - D 



Mcq- 14
Belt drive is less costly and simple drive 

A. True 
B. False 
Answer - A


Mcq- 15
The belt slip occurs due to

A. Loose belt
B. Heavy load
C. Driving pulley is small
D. Any one of above 
Answer - D


Mcq- 16
Power transmission by belt Drives are generally dependent on

A. Arc of contact 
B. Belt velocity 
C. Initial belt tension 
D. All of ab
Answer - D


Mcq- 17
Fabrication belt are generally used in industrial applications because 

A. The work under high temperatures 
B. They are less costly 
C.  This belt good under moisture condition 
D. None of these 
Answer - B


Mcq- 18
In belt drive idler pulley are usefull for

A. Changing direction 
B. For applying tension 
C. Increased life of pulley 
D. Increased velocity ratio 
Answer - A

Solution 
In belt drive 1 to 2 idler pulley are used for increasing tension (tightening purpose)




This mechanical engineering lecture we solveing the machine design subject multiple choice questions Mcq on Belt drive (objectives questions) if you have any questions then comment. 

Previous
Next Post »

Please do not entry any spam link in the comment box ConversionConversion EmoticonEmoticon