Mcq on centrifugal pump (objectives questions)

 Hello friends welcome in mechanical engineering mcq website. In this mechanical engineering lecture today we solveing the hydraulic machine subject multiple choice questions Mcq on centrifugal pump (objectives questions).

Guy's this centrifugal pump mcq questions is very important for mechanical engineering students for all competitive exam. So without wasting time let's begin to start centrifugal mcqs  questions with answers

Multiple choice questions (Mcq) on centrifugal pump 

Mcq on centrifugal pump (objectives questions)
Mcq on centrifugal pump (objectives questions)


Mcq- 1
Centrifugal pump is a........

A. Positive displacement type 
B. Turbomachinery type
C. Drafting device 
D. None of these 
Answer - B


Mcq- 2
Centrifugal pump work on

A. Newton 1st rule
B. Newton 2nd rule
C. Newton 3rd rule
D. Newton 4th rule
Answer - B


Mcq- 3
Centrifugal pump is convert........ into ..............

A. Mechanical energy, kinetic energy 
B. Kinetic energy,  mechanical energy 
C. Kinetic energy into hydraulic energy 
D. Mechanical energy into hydraulic energy 
Answer - C

Solution -
Centrifugal pump is turbomachinery type machine.  Centrifugal pump is converted kinetic energy into hydraulic energy 



Mcq- 4
In centrifugal pump liquid is entering from......

A. At top
B. At center 
C. At bottom
D. Any side
Answer - B


Mcq- 5
Centrifugal pump is suitable for

A. High head
B. Medium head
C. Low head
D. None of these 
Answer - C


Mcq- 6
Centrifugal pump is suitable for 

A. Low pressure application 
B. Medium pressure application 
C. High pressure application 
D. None of these 
Answer - A


Mcq- 7
Centrifugal pump speed is ......... than reciprocating pump 

A. Lower 
B. Medium 
C. Higher 
D. Can't say 
Answer - C


Mcq- 8
Centrifugal pump efficiency is ..........  than reciprocating pump. 

A. More
B. Less
C. Same
D. Can't say 
Answer - A


Mcq- 9
Efficiency of centrifugal pump is maxi when blade is

A. Radial 
B. Backward
C. Forward 
D. Any one
Answer - B


Mcq- 10
Centrifugal pump is also know (called) as ...........

A. Velocity pump
B. Reciprocating Pump 
C. Vane pump
D. Screw pump
Answer - A


Mcq- 11
In centrifuga pump efficiency is low wehen used

A. Backward vane
B. Forward vane 
C. Radial vane
D. Any one of these 
Answer - B


Mcq- 12
Centrifugal pump efficiency is more than reciprocating pump. 

A. True 
B. False 
Answer - A


Mcq- 13
The centrifugal pump which is suitable for low head and high speed application 

A. True 
B. False 
Answer - A

Solution 
Centrifugal pump is suitable for high speed, low head and low pressure application. 



Mcq- 14
In centrifugal pump regulating valve is provided on

A. Delivery pipe
B. suction pupe
C. impeller 
D. Casing
Answer - A


Mcq- 15
The main function of centrifugal pump is .........

A. Transfer energy 
B. Transfer pressure 
C. Transfer speed 
D. Transfer temperature 
Answer - C


Mcq- 16
What is Advantages of centrifugal pump over reciprocating pump is......

A. Low maintenance required 
B. Low cost
C. High discharge 
D. All of these
Answer - D


Mcq- 17
What is disadvantages of centrifugal pump over reciprocating pump is......

A. Low head
B. Low pressure 
C. Difficult construction 
D. All of these
Answer - D


Mcq- 18
Which part of centrifugal pump is controlled the flow ?

A. Tank pipe
B. Valve
C. Pump
D. Head
Answer - A

Solution 
Valve is used for controlling flow rate in centrifugal pump.  When valve is fully open that time flow rate is very high and valve is closed that time flow rate is decreased 



Mcq- 19
In centrifugal pump ........... friction is produce than reciprocating pump 

A. Lower
B. Same
C. Higher 
D. Can't say
Answer - A

Solution 
Centrifugal pump is a rotodynamic machine so in centrifugal pump low friction is produce that why maintenance cost is also less required in centrifugal pump. 



This mechanical engineering lecture we solveing the hydraulic machine subject multiple choice questions Mcq on centrifugal pump (objectives questions) if you have any questions then comment. 

Previous
Next Post »

Please do not entry any spam link in the comment box ConversionConversion EmoticonEmoticon